Glossary Project: Difference between revisions
From JoS Wiki
Blitzkreig (talk | contribs) (removed redundant terms) |
Blitzkreig (talk | contribs) (→General Glossary: moved terms between tables) |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| | | | ||
|too broad, should be split into a new table | |too broad, should be split into a new table | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 43: | Line 38: | ||
| | | | ||
|High | |High | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eugenics | |Eugenics | ||
| Line 60: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Necronomicon | |Necronomicon | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 144: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Occult | |Occult | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Elixir of Life | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Supernatural | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glossary: Darkness|Darkness]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 227: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Al Jilwah | |Al Jilwah | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Anton LaVey | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 04:56, 2 May 2024
Project Description
Project Goal: To cite and define important terminology of JoS, through which future reference and education can take place.
Project Status/News
April 29th: Some prioritization. Basic Tutorial Done.
Project Tools and Tutorials
- Omni Project Reference (has many relevant sources already found)
- Glossary Definition Template
- Adding Definitions Tutorial
General Glossary
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Afterlife | |||
| Alien | too broad, should be split into a new table | ||
| Archetype | |||
| Astrology | High | ||
| Eugenics | |||
| Necronomicon | |||
| The Golden Age |
Spiritual Actions or Phenomena
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alchemy | |||
| Black Magic | |||
| Curse | |||
| Prayer | |||
| Reincarnation | |||
| Spiritual Phenomena | |||
| White Magic | |||
| Worship | |||
| Magnum Opus | |||
| Dedication Ritual | |||
| Healing | |||
| Miracle | |||
| Occult | |||
| Elixir of Life | |||
| Supernatural | |||
| Darkness |
Components/States of the Soul
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Godhead | |||
| Kundalini | |||
| Soul | |||
| Spirit | |||
| Spiritual Energy | |||
| Nadi | |||
| Aura | High | ||
| Bioelectricity | High | ||
| Chakra | High | ||
| Spiritual Ability | |||
| Spiritual Degeneration | |||
| Spiritual Slaves |
Satan, Gods, and Allies
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Al Jilwah | |||
| Anton LaVey | |||
| Deity | |||
| Demon | |||
| Duat | |||
| Gods | |||
| Hell | |||
| Orion | |||
| Satan | |||
| Anton LaVey |
Philosophical Concepts
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enlightenment | |||
| Ethics | |||
| Knowledge | |||
| Hierarchy | |||
| Justice | |||
| Spirituality | |||
| Virtue | |||
| Wisdom |
Religion (Neutral or Allied)
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wicca | |||
| Wiccan | |||
| Pagan | |||
| Paganism | |||
| Satanism | |||
| Traditional Satanism | |||
| Laveyan Satanism | |||
| Brotherhood of the Snake | |||
| Religion | |||
| Satana Dharma |
Opponents of Satanism
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Angel | |||
| Christian | |||
| Christianity | |||
| Greys | |||
| Islam | |||
| Jewish | |||
| Judaism | |||
| Nazarene | |||
| YHVH | |||
| Psychic Vampire |
Astrology
Planets
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury | |||
| Saturn | |||
| Sun | |||
| Neptune | |||
| Venus | |||
| Uranus | |||
| Pluto | |||
| Mars | |||
| Jupiter |
Zodiac Signs
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aries | |||
| Taurus | |||
| Gemini | |||
| Cancer | |||
| Leo | |||
| Virgo | |||
| Libra | |||
| Scorpio | |||
| Sagittarius | |||
| Capricorn | |||
| Aquarius | |||
| Pisces |
