Glossary Project: Difference between revisions
From JoS Wiki
Blitzkreig (talk | contribs) (→General Glossary: moved terms between tables) |
Blitzkreig (talk | contribs) (→Project Status/News: modified terms, created table, added synonyms) |
||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Black Magic | |Black Magic | ||
|Curse | |Curse | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 160: | Line 155: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |High | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Soul | |Soul | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |High | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spirit | |Spirit | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |High | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nadi | |Nadi | ||
| Line 183: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Glossary: Aura|Aura]] | |[[Glossary: Aura|Aura]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|High | |High | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Glossary: Bioelectricity|Bioelectricity]] | |[[Glossary: Bioelectricity|Bioelectricity]] | ||
|Spiritual Energy | |||
| | | | ||
|High | |High | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Glossary: Chakra|Chakra]] | |[[Glossary: Chakra|Chakra]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|High | |High | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spiritual Ability | |Spiritual Ability | ||
| Line 207: | Line 197: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spiritual | |Spiritual Slave | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 227: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Anton LaVey | |Anton LaVey | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 239: | Line 224: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |High | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Duat | |Duat | ||
| Line 247: | Line 232: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gods | |Gods | ||
|Deity | |||
| | | | ||
| | |High | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hell | |Hell | ||
| Line 264: | Line 249: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |High | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Anton LaVey | |Anton LaVey | ||
| Line 284: | Line 269: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |High | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ethics | |Ethics | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |High | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Knowledge | |Knowledge | ||
| Line 299: | Line 284: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |High | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Justice | |Justice | ||
| Line 307: | Line 292: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spirituality | |Spirituality | ||
|Religion | |||
| | | | ||
| | |High | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Virtue | |Virtue | ||
| Line 331: | Line 316: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wicca | |Wicca | ||
|Wiccan | |Wiccan | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Paganism | |||
|Pagan | |Pagan | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Satanism | |Modern Satanism | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Traditional Satanism | |Traditional Satanism | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |High | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Laveyan Satanism | |Laveyan Satanism | ||
| Line 366: | Line 341: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brotherhood of the Snake | |Brotherhood of the Snake | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 394: | Line 364: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Christianity | |||
|Christian | |Christian | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 414: | Line 379: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jews | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 441: | Line 406: | ||
=== Astrology === | === Astrology === | ||
==== General Terms ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Term | |||
!Synonyms | |||
!Comments | |||
!Priority | |||
|- | |||
|Natal Chart | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|High | |||
|- | |||
|Astrology | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|High | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==== Planets ==== | ==== Planets ==== | ||
Revision as of 05:07, 2 May 2024
Project Description
Project Goal: To cite and define important terminology of JoS, through which future reference and education can take place.
Project Status/News
April 29th: Some prioritization. Basic Tutorial Done.
Project Tools and Tutorials
- Omni Project Reference (has many relevant sources already found)
- Glossary Definition Template
- Adding Definitions Tutorial
General Glossary
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Afterlife | |||
| Alien | too broad, should be split into a new table | ||
| Archetype | |||
| Astrology | High | ||
| Eugenics | |||
| Necronomicon | |||
| The Golden Age |
Spiritual Actions or Phenomena
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alchemy | |||
| Black Magic | Curse | ||
| Prayer | |||
| Reincarnation | |||
| Spiritual Phenomena | |||
| White Magic | |||
| Worship | |||
| Magnum Opus | |||
| Dedication Ritual | |||
| Healing | |||
| Miracle | |||
| Occult | |||
| Elixir of Life | |||
| Supernatural | |||
| Darkness |
Components/States of the Soul
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Godhead | |||
| Kundalini | High | ||
| Soul | High | ||
| Spirit | High | ||
| Nadi | |||
| Aura | High | ||
| Bioelectricity | Spiritual Energy | High | |
| Chakra | High | ||
| Spiritual Ability | |||
| Spiritual Degeneration | |||
| Spiritual Slave |
Satan, Gods, and Allies
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Al Jilwah | |||
| Anton LaVey | |||
| Demon | High | ||
| Duat | |||
| Gods | Deity | High | |
| Hell | |||
| Orion | |||
| Satan | High | ||
| Anton LaVey |
Philosophical Concepts
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enlightenment | High | ||
| Ethics | High | ||
| Knowledge | |||
| Hierarchy | High | ||
| Justice | |||
| Spirituality | Religion | High | |
| Virtue | |||
| Wisdom |
Religion (Neutral or Allied)
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wicca | Wiccan | ||
| Paganism | Pagan | ||
| Modern Satanism | High | ||
| Traditional Satanism | High | ||
| Laveyan Satanism | |||
| Brotherhood of the Snake | |||
| Satana Dharma |
Opponents of Satanism
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Angel | |||
| Christianity | Christian | ||
| Greys | |||
| Islam | |||
| Jews | |||
| Judaism | |||
| Nazarene | |||
| YHVH | |||
| Psychic Vampire |
Astrology
General Terms
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natal Chart | High | ||
| Astrology | High | ||
Planets
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury | |||
| Saturn | |||
| Sun | |||
| Neptune | |||
| Venus | |||
| Uranus | |||
| Pluto | |||
| Mars | |||
| Jupiter |
Zodiac Signs
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aries | |||
| Taurus | |||
| Gemini | |||
| Cancer | |||
| Leo | |||
| Virgo | |||
| Libra | |||
| Scorpio | |||
| Sagittarius | |||
| Capricorn | |||
| Aquarius | |||
| Pisces |
