Glossary Project: Difference between revisions
From JoS Wiki
Blitzkreig (talk | contribs) (created page) |
Blitzkreig (talk | contribs) (→General Glossary: added term) |
||
(33 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | == Project Description == | ||
Project Goal: To cite and define important terminology of JoS, through which future reference and education can take place. | |||
Omni Project Reference (helps with sources): [[Omni Repository]], also search terms in the Wiki | |||
[[Glossary: Definition Template|Glossary Definition Template]] | |||
== Project Status/News == | |||
April 3rd: Glossary changed to italicize definitions | |||
=== General Glossary === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ | |||
!Term | |||
!Synonyms | |||
!Comments | |||
!Priority | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glossary: Afterlife|Afterlife]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glossary: Alien|Alien]] | |||
| | |||
|too broad, should be split into a new table | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Anton LaVey | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Archetype | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glossary: Astrology|Astrology]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|High | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glossary: Aura|Aura]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|High | |||
|- | |||
|Bioelectricity | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|High | |||
|- | |||
|Brotherhood of the Snake | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glossary: Chakra|Chakra]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|High | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glossary: Darkness|Darkness]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dedication Ritual | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Elixir of Life | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Eugenics | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Godhead | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Healing | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kundalini | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|High | |||
|- | |||
|Laveyan Satanism | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Magnum Opus | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Miracle | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nadi | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Necronomicon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Occult | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Pagan | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Paganism | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Psychic Vampire | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Religion | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Satana Dharma | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Satanism | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Soul | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spirit | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spiritual Ability | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spiritual Degeneration | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spiritual Energy | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spiritual Slaves | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Supernatural | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Golden Age | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Traditional Satanism | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Spiritual Actions === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ | |||
!Term | |||
!Definition | |||
!Source(s) | |||
!Synonyms | |||
!Comments | |||
|- | |||
|Alchemy | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Black Magic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Curse | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Prayer | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Reincarnation | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spiritual Powers | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spiritual Phenomena | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|White Magic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Worship | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Components/States of the Soul === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ | |||
!Term | |||
!Definition | |||
!Source(s) | |||
!Synonyms | |||
!Comments | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Satan and the Gods === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ | |||
!Term | |||
!Definition | |||
!Source(s) | |||
!Synonyms | |||
!Comments | |||
|- | |||
|Al Jilwah | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Deity | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Demon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Duat | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Gods | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hell | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Orion | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Satan | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Philosophical Concepts === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ | |||
!Term | |||
!Definition | |||
!Source(s) | |||
!Synonyms | |||
!Comments | |||
|- | |||
|Enlightenment | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ethics | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Knowledge | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hierarchy | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Justice | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spirituality | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Virtue | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Wisdom | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Opponents of Satanism === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ | |||
!Term | |||
!Definition | |||
!Source(s) | |||
!Synonyms | |||
!Comments | |||
|- | |||
|Angel | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Christian | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Christianity | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Greys | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Islam | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jewish | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Judaism | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nazarene | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YHVH | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Wicca | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Wiccan | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Astrology === | |||
==== Planets ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ | |||
!Term | |||
!Definition | |||
!Source(s) | |||
!Synonyms | |||
!Comments | |||
|- | |||
|Mercury | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Saturn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sun | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Neptune | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Venus | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Uranus | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Pluto | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mars | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jupiter | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==== Zodiac Signs ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Term | !Term | ||
!Definition | !Definition | ||
!Source | !Source(s) | ||
! | !Synonyms | ||
!Comments | |||
|- | |||
|Aries | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Taurus | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Gemini | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Cancer | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Leo | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Virgo | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Libra | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Scorpio | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sagittarius | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Capricorn | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 11: | Line 653: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aquarius | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 16: | Line 659: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pisces | |||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 04:19, 4 April 2024
Project Description
Project Goal: To cite and define important terminology of JoS, through which future reference and education can take place.
Omni Project Reference (helps with sources): Omni Repository, also search terms in the Wiki
Project Status/News
April 3rd: Glossary changed to italicize definitions
General Glossary
Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
---|---|---|---|
Afterlife | |||
Alien | too broad, should be split into a new table | ||
Anton LaVey | |||
Archetype | |||
Astrology | High | ||
Aura | High | ||
Bioelectricity | High | ||
Brotherhood of the Snake | |||
Chakra | High | ||
Darkness | |||
Dedication Ritual | |||
Elixir of Life | |||
Eugenics | |||
Godhead | |||
Healing | |||
Kundalini | High | ||
Laveyan Satanism | |||
Magnum Opus | |||
Miracle | |||
Nadi | |||
Necronomicon | |||
Occult | |||
Pagan | |||
Paganism | |||
Psychic Vampire | |||
Religion | |||
Satana Dharma | |||
Satanism | |||
Soul | |||
Spirit | |||
Spiritual Ability | |||
Spiritual Degeneration | |||
Spiritual Energy | |||
Spiritual Slaves | |||
Supernatural | |||
The Golden Age | |||
Traditional Satanism |
Spiritual Actions
Term | Definition | Source(s) | Synonyms | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alchemy | ||||
Black Magic | ||||
Curse | ||||
Prayer | ||||
Reincarnation | ||||
Spiritual Powers | ||||
Spiritual Phenomena | ||||
White Magic | ||||
Worship |
Components/States of the Soul
Term | Definition | Source(s) | Synonyms | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
Satan and the Gods
Term | Definition | Source(s) | Synonyms | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
Al Jilwah | ||||
Deity | ||||
Demon | ||||
Duat | ||||
Gods | ||||
Hell | ||||
Orion | ||||
Satan |
Philosophical Concepts
Term | Definition | Source(s) | Synonyms | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
Enlightenment | ||||
Ethics | ||||
Knowledge | ||||
Hierarchy | ||||
Justice | ||||
Spirituality | ||||
Virtue | ||||
Wisdom |
Opponents of Satanism
Term | Definition | Source(s) | Synonyms | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
Angel | ||||
Christian | ||||
Christianity | ||||
Greys | ||||
Islam | ||||
Jewish | ||||
Judaism | ||||
Nazarene | ||||
YHVH | ||||
Wicca | ||||
Wiccan |
Astrology
Planets
Term | Definition | Source(s) | Synonyms | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mercury | ||||
Saturn | ||||
Sun | ||||
Neptune | ||||
Venus | ||||
Uranus | ||||
Pluto | ||||
Mars | ||||
Jupiter |
Zodiac Signs
Term | Definition | Source(s) | Synonyms | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aries | ||||
Taurus | ||||
Gemini | ||||
Cancer | ||||
Leo | ||||
Virgo | ||||
Libra | ||||
Scorpio | ||||
Sagittarius | ||||
Capricorn | ||||
Aquarius | ||||
Pisces |