Glossary Project: Difference between revisions
From JoS Wiki
Blitzkreig (talk | contribs) (→General Glossary: removed redundant terms) |
Blitzkreig (talk | contribs) (→Components/States of the Soul: added sources) |
||
| (66 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Project Goal: To cite and define important terminology of JoS, through which future reference and education can take place. | Project Goal: To cite and define important terminology of JoS, through which future reference and education can take place. | ||
Omni Project Reference ( | == Project Status/News == | ||
April 29th: Some prioritization. Basic Tutorial Done. | |||
May 5th: New prioritizations and definitions. Template reworked. | |||
May 6th: Second template revision. Updated old definitions. Created new definitions. | |||
== Project Tools and Tutorials == | |||
* [[Omni Repository|Omni Project Reference]] (has many relevant sources already found) | |||
* [[Glossary: Definition Template|Glossary Definition Template]] | |||
* [[Adding Definitions Tutorial|'''Adding Definitions Tutorial''']] | |||
== JoS Glossary Database == | |||
=== General Glossary === | === General Glossary === | ||
| Line 8: | Line 21: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Term | !Term | ||
! | !Synonyms | ||
!Comments | !Comments | ||
!Priority | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Afterlife | |[[Glossary: Afterlife|Afterlife]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|[Stormblood] I have some article suggestions that may be relevant: | |||
* [https://ancient-forums.com/index.php?threads/elysian-fields-heaven-saturn-and-magnum-opus.23180/ Elysian Fields, Heaven, Saturn and Magnum Opus] | |||
* [https://ancient-forums.com/index.php?threads/death-funerary-rites-in-spiritual-satanism.95833/ Death & Funerary Rites in Spiritual Satanism] | |||
* [https://ancient-forums.com/index.php?threads/hell-and-the-afterlife-for-advanced-souls.65959/ Hell and the Afterlife for Advanced Souls] | |||
* [https://ancient-forums.com/index.php?threads/necromancy-communicating-with-the-dead.68183/ Necromancy: Communicating with the Dead] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: Alien|Alien]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|too broad, should be split into a new table | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 42: | Line 45: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Eugenics | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: Necronomicon|Necronomicon]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Golden Age | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
=== Spiritual Actions or Phenomena === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ | |||
!Term | |||
!Synonyms | |||
!Comments | |||
!Priority | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: Alchemy|Alchemy]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Glossary: Black Magic|Black Magic]] | |||
|Curse | |Curse | ||
| | | | ||
| | |High | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: Prayer|Prayer]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|[Stormblood] I disagree with Ol Argedco's definition of prayer. A more reputable source, in my opinion, is Lady Maxine. Here's where she defined prayer: https://joyofsatan.org/Spiritual_Code_Words.html | |||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: Reincarnation|Reincarnation]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spiritual Phenomena | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: White Magick|White Magick]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: Worship|Worship]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: Magnum Opus|Magnum Opus]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: Dedication Ritual|Dedication Ritual]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: Healing|Healing]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Miracle | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Occult | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Elixir of Life | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Supernatural | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: Darkness|Darkness]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
=== Components/States of the Soul === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ | |||
!Term | |||
!Synonyms | |||
!Comments | |||
!Priority | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Godhead | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: Kundalini|Kundalini]] | ||
| | |Serpent, Shakti, Devi | ||
| | |[Stormblood] My definition needs review. | ||
| | |High | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Soul | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spirit | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: Nadi|Nadi]] | ||
| | |Meridian, Channel, Pathway | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: Aura|Aura]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: Bioelectricity|Bioelectricity]] | ||
| | |Spiritual Energy | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: Chakra|Chakra]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: Spiritual Ability|Spiritual Ability]] | ||
| | |Siddhi, Psychic Ability | ||
| | |Siddhi: https://satanisgod.org/AstarteHC.html | ||
https://satanisgod.org/Yoga.html | |||
[[Exposed: Secrets of the Kabbalah]]<nowiki/>https://satanslibrary.org/English/HP_Hooded_Cobra/Magnum_Opus_Levels_Explained_-_High_Priest_Hooded_Cobra_666.pdf | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spiritual Degeneration | ||
| | | | ||
|[JG Blitz]: Potential Sources | |||
* [[Psychic Openness in Sensing Demons]] | |||
* [[KNOWLEDGE]]<nowiki/>https://satanslibrary.org/English/HP_Hooded_Cobra/Magnum_Opus_Levels_Explained_-_High_Priest_Hooded_Cobra_666.pdf[https://satanisgod.org/Yoga.html https:/]<nowiki/>[https://satanisgod.org/Yoga.html /s]<nowiki/>[https://satanisgod.org/Yoga.html atanisgod.org/Yoga.html] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spiritual Slave | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
=== Satan, Gods, and Allies === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ | |||
!Term | |||
!Synonyms | |||
!Comments | |||
!Priority | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Al Jilwah | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Anton LaVey | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: Demon|Demon]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Duat | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gods | ||
|Deity | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hell | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Orion | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: Satan|Satan]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|[Stormblood] I have created a very simplistic page. I'm not worthy to create the full page, as I'm nowhere near the level of our beloved Priesthood. Hail Satan! | |||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Anton LaVey | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
=== Philosophical Concepts === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ | |||
!Term | |||
!Synonyms | |||
!Comments | |||
!Priority | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Enlightenment | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: Ethics|Ethics]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Knowledge | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hierarchy | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Justice | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glossary: Spirituality|Spirituality]] | ||
| | |Religion, Occult | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Virtue | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wisdom | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 278: | Line 318: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | === Religion (Neutral or Allied) === | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Term | !Term | ||
! | !Synonyms | ||
!Comments | !Comments | ||
!Priority | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wicca | ||
| | |Wiccan | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Paganism | ||
| | |Pagan | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Modern Satanism | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Traditional Satanism | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Laveyan Satanism | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Brotherhood of the Snake | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Satana Dharma | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 327: | Line 362: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Opponents === | === Opponents of Satanism === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Term | !Term | ||
! | !Synonyms | ||
!Comments | !Comments | ||
!Priority | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angel | |Angel | ||
| Line 340: | Line 375: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Christianity | |||
|Christian | |Christian | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 360: | Line 390: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jews | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 380: | Line 410: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Psychic Vampire | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Astrology === | |||
==== General Terms ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Term | |||
!Synonyms | |||
!Comments | |||
!Priority | |||
|- | |||
|Natal Chart | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|High | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glossary: Astrology|Astrology]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|High | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== Planets ==== | ==== Planets ==== | ||
| Line 397: | Line 446: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Term | !Term | ||
! | !Synonyms | ||
!Comments | !Comments | ||
!Priority | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mercury | |Mercury | ||
| Line 451: | Line 500: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Term | !Term | ||
! | !Synonyms | ||
!Comments | !Comments | ||
!Priority | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Aries | |Aries | ||
Latest revision as of 16:59, 13 June 2024
Project Description
Project Goal: To cite and define important terminology of JoS, through which future reference and education can take place.
Project Status/News
April 29th: Some prioritization. Basic Tutorial Done.
May 5th: New prioritizations and definitions. Template reworked.
May 6th: Second template revision. Updated old definitions. Created new definitions.
Project Tools and Tutorials
- Omni Project Reference (has many relevant sources already found)
- Glossary Definition Template
- Adding Definitions Tutorial
JoS Glossary Database
General Glossary
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Afterlife | [Stormblood] I have some article suggestions that may be relevant: | ||
| Alien | too broad, should be split into a new table | ||
| Archetype | |||
| Eugenics | |||
| Necronomicon | |||
| The Golden Age |
Spiritual Actions or Phenomena
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alchemy | High | ||
| Black Magic | Curse | High | |
| Prayer | [Stormblood] I disagree with Ol Argedco's definition of prayer. A more reputable source, in my opinion, is Lady Maxine. Here's where she defined prayer: https://joyofsatan.org/Spiritual_Code_Words.html | High | |
| Reincarnation | High | ||
| Spiritual Phenomena | |||
| White Magick | High | ||
| Worship | High | ||
| Magnum Opus | High | ||
| Dedication Ritual | High | ||
| Healing | High | ||
| Miracle | |||
| Occult | |||
| Elixir of Life | |||
| Supernatural | |||
| Darkness |
Components/States of the Soul
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Godhead | |||
| Kundalini | Serpent, Shakti, Devi | [Stormblood] My definition needs review. | High |
| Soul | High | ||
| Spirit | High | ||
| Nadi | Meridian, Channel, Pathway | ||
| Aura | High | ||
| Bioelectricity | Spiritual Energy | High | |
| Chakra | High | ||
| Spiritual Ability | Siddhi, Psychic Ability | Siddhi: https://satanisgod.org/AstarteHC.html
https://satanisgod.org/Yoga.html Exposed: Secrets of the Kabbalahhttps://satanslibrary.org/English/HP_Hooded_Cobra/Magnum_Opus_Levels_Explained_-_High_Priest_Hooded_Cobra_666.pdf |
|
| Spiritual Degeneration | [JG Blitz]: Potential Sources | ||
| Spiritual Slave |
Satan, Gods, and Allies
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Al Jilwah | |||
| Anton LaVey | |||
| Demon | High | ||
| Duat | |||
| Gods | Deity | High | |
| Hell | |||
| Orion | |||
| Satan | [Stormblood] I have created a very simplistic page. I'm not worthy to create the full page, as I'm nowhere near the level of our beloved Priesthood. Hail Satan! | High | |
| Anton LaVey |
Philosophical Concepts
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enlightenment | High | ||
| Ethics | High | ||
| Knowledge | |||
| Hierarchy | High | ||
| Justice | |||
| Spirituality | Religion, Occult | High | |
| Virtue | |||
| Wisdom |
Religion (Neutral or Allied)
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wicca | Wiccan | ||
| Paganism | Pagan | ||
| Modern Satanism | High | ||
| Traditional Satanism | High | ||
| Laveyan Satanism | |||
| Brotherhood of the Snake | |||
| Satana Dharma |
Opponents of Satanism
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Angel | |||
| Christianity | Christian | ||
| Greys | |||
| Islam | |||
| Jews | |||
| Judaism | |||
| Nazarene | |||
| YHVH | |||
| Psychic Vampire |
Astrology
General Terms
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natal Chart | High | ||
| Astrology | High | ||
Planets
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury | |||
| Saturn | |||
| Sun | |||
| Neptune | |||
| Venus | |||
| Uranus | |||
| Pluto | |||
| Mars | |||
| Jupiter |
Zodiac Signs
| Term | Synonyms | Comments | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aries | |||
| Taurus | |||
| Gemini | |||
| Cancer | |||
| Leo | |||
| Virgo | |||
| Libra | |||
| Scorpio | |||
| Sagittarius | |||
| Capricorn | |||
| Aquarius | |||
| Pisces |
